NNPBC is a not for profit society registered in the province of British Columbia
  |      

Privacy Policy

Last updated: September 1, 2022
 

The Nurses and Nurse Practitioners of British Columbia (NNPBC or "we", "us" or "our") is a professional association that is committed to protecting the privacy, security, and confidentiality of the information it collects about its members as well as other individuals, such as visitors to our website. This Privacy Policy describes our policies and procedures on the collection, use and disclosure of your information when you visit our website (www.nnpbc.com) or register to become a member.
 

How we collect and use your personal information

While using our services you may provide or we may ask you to provide us with certain personal information, which may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address, home address, and phone number
  • First name and last name
  • Nursing designation
  • Information related to your current employer and years of practice.

We do not collect any payment information. This information is collected and processed via a third-party payment provider, Stripe. Stripe adheres to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of payment information. Stripe’s Privacy Policy can be viewed at https://stripe.com/us/privacy.
 

When you register to become a member through the College of Nurses, we obtain this information about you from the College. We will only use this information to provide our services to or communicate with you with your consent. We also use your information to manage your membership and process your payments.
 

With your consent, we may contact you about our events or send you our newsletter to keep you informed about the profession. You may opt-out at any time by contacting us or clicking the "unsubscribe link" contained in those messages. We use Mailchimp to provide this service. For more information on the privacy practices of Mailchimp, please visit their Privacy policy: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/
 

We do use certain service providers in order to deliver our services to you. These providers are contractually bound to only use the information for those specific purposes.
 

When you become a member, you have the option to use the services of a telehealth provider. With your consent, we will share your contact information with the provider. You may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us (see below).
 

When you visit our website, we will collect certain data automatically. Some of this information may be personal information pertaining to your visit (see section below about Usage Data and Cookies).
 

Information Disclosure

We will never sell your information or membership lists to anyone.
 

We will disclose your information only with your consent or as otherwise permitted or required by applicable law. For example, to comply with a legal obligation, protect and defend the rights or property of NNPBC, prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with our services, protect the personal safety of members or the public, or to protect against legal liability.
 

Automatically Collected Data

Certain usage data is collected automatically when using the website.
 

Usage data may include information such as your device's Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our website that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.
 

When you access the website by or through a mobile device, we may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device You use, your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser you use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.
 

We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our website or when you access the website by or through a mobile device.
 

Retention of Your Personal Information

We will retain your personal information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.
 

We will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our services, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.
 

International Data Transfers

Your information is stored in British Columbia. NNPBC uses service providers to process some of your information, and some of these providers are located outside of the province as well as outside of Canada. It means that this information may be transferred to or accessed by individuals located in the United States, where it may be subject to laws less protective of your information than in Canada, and subject to access by local law enforcement.
 

Data Security

While we take all reasonable steps to protect your information, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. We therefore cannot guarantee absolute security.
 

Children's Privacy

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 16. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected personal information from anyone under the age of 16 without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.
 

Links to Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites that are not operated by us and not subject to this privacy policy. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We encourage you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.
 

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.
 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.
 

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our website, prior to the change becoming effective and update the "Last updated" date at the top of this Privacy Policy.
 

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.
 

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, you can contact us:

If you have any concerns about our data privacy practices, You may also contact or file a complaint with the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of British Columbia by visiting https://www.oipc.bc.ca/for-the-public/how-do-i-make-a-complaint/ or by calling (250) 387-5629.
 

Tracking Technologies and Cookies

We use Cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on Our Service and store certain information. Tracking technologies used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our website. The technologies we use may include:

  • Cookies or Browser Cookies. A cookie is a small file placed on Your Device. You can instruct Your browser to refuse all Cookies or to indicate when a Cookie is being sent. However, if You do not accept Cookies, You may not be able to use some parts of our Service. Unless you have adjusted Your browser setting so that it will refuse Cookies, our Service may use Cookies.
  • Flash Cookies. Certain features of our Service may use local stored objects (or Flash Cookies) to collect and store information about Your preferences or Your activity on our Service. Flash Cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as those used for Browser Cookies. For more information on how You can delete Flash Cookies, please read "Where can I change the settings for disabling, or deleting local shared objects?" available at https://helpx.adobe.com/flash-player/kb/disable-local-shared-objects-flash.html#main_Where_can_I_change_the_settings_for_disabling__or_deleting_local_shared_objects_
  • Web Beacons. Certain sections of our Service and our emails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of a certain section and verifying system and server integrity).

Cookies can be "Persistent" or "Session" Cookies. Persistent Cookies remain on Your personal computer or mobile device when You go offline, while Session Cookies are deleted as soon as You close Your web browser. Learn more about cookies on the Privacy Policies website article.
 

We use both Session and Persistent Cookies for the purposes set out below:

  • Necessary / Essential Cookies

    Type: Session Cookies

    Administered by: Us

    Purpose: These Cookies are essential to provide You with services available through the Website and to enable You to use some of its features. They help to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts. Without these Cookies, the services that You have asked for cannot be provided, and We only use these Cookies to provide You with those services.

  • Cookies Policy / Notice Acceptance Cookies

    Type: Persistent Cookies

    Administered by: Us

    Purpose: These Cookies identify if users have accepted the use of cookies on the Website.

  • Functionality Cookies

    Type: Persistent Cookies

    Administered by: Us

    Purpose: These Cookies allow us to remember choices You make when You use the Website, such as remembering your login details or language preference. The purpose of these Cookies is to provide You with a more personal experience and to avoid You having to re-enter your preferences every time You use the Website.

  • Tracking and Performance Cookies

    Type: Persistent Cookies

    Administered by: Third-Parties

    Purpose: These Cookies are used to track information about traffic to the Website and how users use the Website. The information gathered via these Cookies may directly or indirectly identify you as an individual visitor. This is because the information collected is typically linked to a pseudonymous identifier associated with the device you use to access the Website. We may also use these Cookies to test new pages, features or new functionality of the Website to see how our users react to them.

For more information about the cookies we use and your choices regarding cookies, please visit our Cookies Policy or the Cookies section of our Privacy Policy.
 

Analytics

We may use third-party Service providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.

  • Google Analytics

    Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.
     

    You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.
     

    For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy


X

Login to NNPBC